Privacy policy

1. Introduction
1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy policy of MHD Productions Ltd, Company Number 06366273 (England) whose registered address is at 10 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent DA11 0EF (“MHDPL”), who controls this website. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is MHD Productions Ltd.
1.2 MHDPL is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how MHDPL will use personal information about you that is submitted to MHDPL.
1.3 By providing your personal information to MHDPL, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to MHDPL in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at enquiries@mhdproductions.com
1.4 MHDPL may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on this website. Please ensure that you check this website from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2010.

2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1 The types of personal information collected and stored by MHDPL might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, employment records and credit/debit card details (to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation (“the DPA”).
2.2 MHDPL may collect personal information about you in the following ways:
(a) any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to MHDPL to register on this or receive email alerts or other communications from MHDPL;
(b) any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to this website (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the website throughout the world);
(c) during any transaction with us; and
(d) any other data which you provide to MHDPL when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.
2.3 MHDPL may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about this website.

3. Storage and retention of your information
3.1 MHDPL will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that MHDPL uses and the security policies which MHDPL has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.
3.2 MHDPL will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the DPA) to enable MHDPL to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Your Information
4.1 MHDPL may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) for the following purposes:
(a) administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us and competitions and promotions that you take part in;
(b) responding to any enquiry you make;
(c) subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding MHDPL or any third party’s future services (in all formats to which you have consented e.g. post, email, text); and
(d) for generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns, etc. of the website and other services and developing MHDPL’s marketing plans.
4.2 MHDPL may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) as follows:
(a) if you have given your consent for MHDPL to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
(b) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents appointed by MHDPL to perform the above functions on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions;
(c) to third parties selected by MHDPL as part of aggregated and anonymised statistics about users, traffic patterns, etc. of this website;
(d) to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure MHDPLs compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request;
(e) where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the Terms & Conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of MHDPL and its customers, to any relevant authority or third party requiring MHDPL to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on this website; and
(f) to any individual making a subject information request to MHDPL.
4.3 In the event that MHDPL is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with this website despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom MHDPL is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on MHDPL by the third party.
4.4 In processing your information in accordance with the above, MHDPL may (to the extent permitted by the DPA) send it outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). MHDPL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy but your attention is drawn to the fact that the laws of countries outside the EEA may provide lesser protection to your information than the UK. When you submit your personal information to MHDPL you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA unless you specifically indicate otherwise.

5. Cookies
5.1 To personalise your browsing experience, MHDPL uses “cookie” information technology. “Cookies,” are small pieces of information that are issued by your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and enable the website to identify your computer and to store information about your use and navigation of the website.
5.2 In accordance with Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations we require your consent to use cookies and to provide you with the information to make it clear for you why and how cookies are used on our website. To facilitate your online experience with us we use ‘implied consent’ policy which means we assume that you are happy to use our website provided that we put a notice message that can’t escape your attention to make sure it is very clear to you.
5.3 Cookies enable MHDPL to store information about your preferences and therefore customise the website according to your individual interests. They are also used to monitor which parts of the website are the most popular to its visitors.
5.4 What are the cookies used on our website:
“Session” Cookies – this data is deleted each time your browser session is closed. We use session cookies to remember you have logged in and thus to be able to use information specific to your account.
“Persistent Cookies” – this data is kept on our device after you close your browser.
You can delete all cookies from our website by clicking delete cookies.
Third party cookies
We sometimes embed content such as images and video from other websites. This content may come with cookies from these websites. For example, when you use one of the share buttons a cookie may be set by that service. Cookies are used for statistics in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. MHDPL does not have control over these cookies and you should check the relevant third party services on their website for more information. 
Email tracking
Some emails such as newsletters that we send you have a tracking facility so that we can tell how much traffic these emails send to our site. We rarely use this information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you do not wish for this to happen you should unsubscribe from your promotional emails.
5.5 You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can amend your browser’s settings to prevent cookies being accepted by it. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies however, certain services on the MHDPL websites will not be available to you and your use and enjoyment of them will be impaired.

6. Third Party Websites
Please be aware that MHDPL does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

7. Registration
7.1 To access certain parts of this website, MHDPL may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.
7.2 You are reminded that in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, where you register you also agree to:
(a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”); and
(b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date.